Events & Classes

Check here for current and upcoming events, classes and more!https://www.kgbak.us/DocumentCenter/View/3038/Whole-Brochure?bidId=


Register at https://ketchikan.recdesk.com/community for all Parks & Recreation classes & events.

Events 



Breakfast With The Grinch

The Whos will be serving a variety of muffins and juice for breakfast out of the Gateway Recreation Center's Concession Stand to enjoy in the Art Room.  The Grinch will make an appearance and be available for pictures in the Children's Room.

When:  Saturday, 12/7/19, 9:00 - 10:00 AM
Where:  GRC Children's Room, Art Room, and Concession Stands
Ages:  1-10 (must be accompanied by a parent/guardian)
Fee:  $5 per participant

Flashlight Candy Cane Hunt

Did you hear the latest news?  A particular someone has left candy canes all over the Ketchikan Charter School/Tongass School of Arts & Sciences (KCS/TSAS) playground.  Bring your flashlights and help us find them!  We will start with sign-in & registration, where you will receive a bag for collecting candy canes.  Followed by hunting all over the playground for the candy canes.  Finishing up the evening with goodies, enjoying hot chocolate and a raffle.   
When:  Friday 12/13/19
Times:  Hunt begins at 5:45 PM   Registration if not done online or at the front desk prior to the event will take place at Charter School entrance 5:30-5:45 PM
CASH ONLY

​Where:  Playground under Charter School & TSAS
Ages:  0-12
*Parents must accompany children under 6 years 
Fee:  $5 per participant






  


Classes & Clinics



Aerobics:  Aging with grace (Nancy), Pilates Power, Power Down Pilates, Power Lunch Pilates, Power Up Pilates, Power Up Step
(all W/ Su)


Beading With Nancy:  Beaded Bottle

Clinics: Yoga: Moving Well:  Unlocking greater physical freedom & long term Health (Amanda)

Dance:  You can dance (Nancy), Dancemania Studiomax Classes:  Pee Wee Girls, Pee Wee Boys, Maxcrew Boys, Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, All-Stars, and Teens (taught by Coach Alma & Staff)

Equipment Orientations:  Once a month (Dates & Times to be determined)

Martial Arts:  
Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Judo, Okinawan Karate-Do, Tae Kwon Do, Aikido, and Tai Chi)

Personal Training: Trainers: Roy Mitchell, Amanda DaDavidshofer, and Jessi Minshall, contact us to meet up with one and begin your fitness transformation!

Yoga: Mid-Morning Yoga (Amanda), Morning Yoga (Jessi), Teen yoga (Jessi), General yoga (Jessi), Yoga With MJ

Zumba: Zumba with Allyson & Bekah, Zumba Dance Party (Bianca), Zumbini (Sheila)